Black seed oil helps in the treatment of allergy and increases the immune system. It can be used as a remedy for many health disorders, as well as for skin and hair care. What properties and cosmetic use does black seed oil have? What is its composition and which oil to choose?
Black seed oil – what is it?
Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant in the family Ranunculaceae, native to south and southwest Asia. Although it comes from Iraq and Turkey, it has spread and is now overgrown widely all over the Mediterranean waters. At the same time, it is grown and cultivated in many countries around the world.
Black seed oil – composition and properties
Black seed oil (Oleum Nigella Sativa) is extracted from black cumin seeds. It contains 60% linolenic acid, nigellone, as well as unsaturated and semi-saturated fatty acids, vitamins A and E and mineral salts. Nigellone is an active compound with antiallergic properties that make it a great remedy for skin problems such as eczema, acne, and psoriasis. In turn, the content of unsaturated and semi-saturated fatty acids, vitamins A and E and mineral salts determine its anti-wrinkle effects. All this makes the black seed oil suitable for the care of atopic and mature skin.
In the age of Pharaoh, the black seed oil was considered a panacea for everything. The best confirmation of these words is the statement spoken by the prophet Mohammed: “Nigelle [black seed oil] is capable of curing everything but death.”
Black seed oil can be mixed together with other vegetable oil, which will reduce its intense, herbal scent.
Black seed oil – which one to choose?
Of course, not all black seed oils will have such properties. For this reason, it is worth choosing a pure, natural and cold-pressed product – this is the only reason why the black seed oil will retain all necessary ingredients, including fatty acids and micronutrients.
Black seed oil – use
One teaspoon of oil will suffice to eliminate or at least limit various health problems. These include allergy, asthma, bronchitis, tracheal, larynx and throat, cough, inflammation of the lungs, head and eye pains, ear infections, insomnia, cardiac problems, joint pain, gastrointestinal disorders, toothache, and skin mycosis, hair loss, hayfever, lichen, psoriasis, acne, warts, herpes, immunosuppression, states of exhaustion, gastrointestinal infections, depression, concentration disorders, catarrhal conditions, bile stasis, cholelithiasis, parasitic diseases of the digestive and reproductive system, and peptic ulcer disease.
Black seed oil effectively cures these ailments thanks to its hypoglycemic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiparasitic, choleretic, antispasmodic, disinfectant, gastrointestinal and respiratory, diuretic, anti-swelling, detoxifying, sedative and immunostimulatory qualities.
Egyptian black seed oil can also be used directly on the skin and hair.
Black seed oil – cosmetic use
Black seed oil is a special oil suitable for the hair and scalp care which has a strong strengthening effect on hair bulbs. Due to the fact that it is rich in vitamin C and unsaturated fatty acids, it combats dandruff and effectively nourishes the scalp. In addition, it prevents itching of the scalp and hair loss. Apply the oil to the hair and scalp and after 15 minutes wash it away (even twice if necessary).
Furthermore, oil from black seed used on the skin heals eczema and acne and supports the treatment of psoriasis, mycosis, minor skin cracks, burns and pruritus. In addition, it protects against sunburn, evens skin tone and smoothes the skin texture.
Black seed oil can also be used for massage.
Black seed oil vs. cancer
Some scientists believe that the black seed oil has anti-cancer qualities. To be more precise, it is shown by the alpha-hederin contained in the extract of black cumin. Black seed oil shields the stomach and liver and detoxifies liver parenchyma. In addition, it strengthens the immune system and improves metabolism.